NAMSA NAMSA image  
namsa2 namsa arrow Home
Go Karting
about us
events
results
contact us
RESULTS

 

Results 2010

TSD Rally Held on 3rd Dec

BIKES
1st:       N. ROBERT VIZO (RIDER)
            MENGU YHOME (NAVIGATOR)                (Comp. no. 02)

2nd:      EUGENE NIANGTI (RIDER)
            RONALD NONGRUM (NAVIGATOR)        (Comp. no. 10)

3rd:      CHUMDEMO YANTHAN (RIDER) 
            NEICHU DZUICHU (NAVIGATOR)        (Comp. no. 01)

 

CARS
1st:       KHRIEKESO PAUL RUTSA (DRIVER)
            VILOSA (NAVIGATOR)                               (Comp. no. 108)

2nd:      KHEZHALEO RULHO (DRIVER)
            THEJANGUZO LINYU (NAVIGATOR)       (Comp. no. 103)

3rd:      PRAKASH MOMIN (DRIVER)        
            RAKESK SANGMA (NAVIGATOR)            (Comp. no. 142)

Coup De Dame (All ladies team)

1st:       VIYIENO ZUYIE (DRIVER)
            THEJAZHANUO MEZHU (NAVIGATOR)     (Comp. no. 117)

2nd:      ESTHER EZUNG (DRIVER)
            ASENUO METHA (NAVIGATOR)               (Comp. no. 136)

3rd:      NIKY ANGAMI (DRIVER)   
            ANGUNO ANGAMI (NAVIGATOR)             (Comp. no. 140)

Best Decorated Car:             KEVIN PURO      (Comp. no. 121) KOHIMA
Best Decorated Bike:            LANU PONGEN     (Comp. no. 22) KOHIMA
Senior most Driver:   THONGRUANG THERADUL   Comp. no. 106) THAILAND
Senior most Navigator: Shri. AZO NIENU   (Comp. no. 114) KOHIMA   
Best Institution:         NAGALAND ADVENTURE CLUB KOHIMA
Most Disciplined Participant:            MINISTERS: Dr. Chumben Murry & Shri. Azo Nienu
Best International team: TEAM LAO PDR
Special category for Northeast participants:
Best Navigator (car): VILOSA    (Comp. no. 108)
Best Navigator (bike): MENGU YHOME

4th December

AUTOCROSS
(TWO WHEELER)

No. of participants: 14 bikes

NAME                               competition no.                                   Position

ANTHONY LYUKUM                       08                                            1st

KHRIEKESO PAUL RUTSA             02                                            2nd

AUTOCROSS
(FOUR WHEELER)

No. of participants: 41 vehicles

NAME                                    competition no.           Category               Position

LHICHE                               107                              below 1000cc             2nd     

TEMJEN JAMIR                     110                              below 1000cc              1st                                           
TOSHI AIER                         142                              above 1000cc              2nd

NITOKA CHOPHI                  118                              above 1000cc             1st
           
PRAKASH MOMIN                 142                              SUV                            2nd

ALONG AIER                        138                              SUV                            1st

PRIZE MONEY
BIKE:                          1st         Rs. 12000/-
                                   2nd        Rs.   8000/-

CAR above 1000cc:     1st         Rs. 15000/-
                                   2nd        Rs. 10000/-

 

Results 2009

                                              RESULTS- 4 Wheelers
Position                Name                                        Comp.No.           
1.          Along Aier & M. Chandramouli                      51                  
2.          Ravi Agarwal & Ashwin Naik                         52                  
3.          Alun Hangsing & C. Khanyang Imlong            74                  
4.          Tali Akang & Mar Aier                                  54                 
5.           K.K Paul Rutsa & Vilosa Sakhrie                    70                 



                                                RESULTS- 2 Wheelers

Position                    Name                                      Comp.No.               
1. Longritemjen Ozukum & Amenti Ozukum                    01                  
2. Lanu Pongen & Roko Metha                                     03                 
3. Chumdemo & Neihu                                                10                  
4. Tsukjemmar & Imtipokyim Longchar                           07                 



                                                         RESULTS
                                            Coup de dame (All Ladies Team)

1. Ms. Kichan & Ms. Kenny                                          53                  
2. Ms. Viyieno & Ms. Thejazhanuo                                69                  
3. Ms. Atila & Ms. Achem                                            59                  


HORNBILL RALLY 2009 AWARDS:

SENIOR MOST NAVIGATOR:
1) L. Imkong Jamir                         48 Yrs

SENIOR MOST DRIVER:
1) Alun Hangsing                       48 Yrs

BEST FAMILY PARTICIPANT:
S. Kiuthsamong Yim (Father)    Kiukhum Lim(Son)    Celina (Daughter)    Car No 57

BEST DECORATED CAR
K.K Paul Rutsa & Vilosa Sakhrie-                    Car No.70

BEST DECORATED BIKE
Lanu Pongen & Roko Metha-                          Bike No.03


BEST INSTITUTION
Nagaland Civil Services Association                CAR No.74
Alun Hangsing   C Khanyang    Sunep Jamir

BEST NORTH EAST TEAM                              CAR No.74
Nagaland Civil Services Association
Alun Hangsing   C Khanyang    Sunep Jamir

BEST NORTH EAST TEAM- BIKE
Longritemjen Ozukum  &  Amenti Ozukum       BIKE no.01

BEST NORTH EAST NAVIGATOR (4 W)
C. Khanyang Imlong

BEST NORTH EAST NAVIGATOR (2 W)
Amenti Ozukum
 

Results 2008

   Defending champion Along Aier and his navigator Girijashankar Joshi lifted the championship of the four wheel category for the second consecutive times, while Longritemjen Ozukum and his navigator Limatuden claimed the championship in the two wheeler category of the two days 2nd Hornbill Motor Rally which was concluded here at the Indira Gandhi Stadium, Friday.

   Dr. Chumben Murry, Minister for Agriculture gave away the trophy and cash prizes to the winner at the prize distribution ceremony. In the four wheeler category, Ravi Agarwal and navigator Ashwin Naik bagged the 2nd position while Dr. Pramod and navigator Srikanth Gowda bagged the third position.

   Md. Ishak and navigator Vijay Roy bagged the second position while Eugene Niangti and navigator Viariney Nongrum bagged the third position in the two wheeler category.

   Kichan Shohe and navigator Martina Kikon and Passenger Lucy Patton bagged the first prize in the ladies category while Ira Mae Kire and Navigator Talirenla Walling and passenger Imtiyongla Lemtur and Moachila bagged the second position.

In other category of prizes, Best Car goes to Sanborlang Wahling and navigator Edimod Svinga, Best Decorated Car goes to Kevin Puro and navigator Tohuka Sumi, senior citizen for Hozka Awomi and Navigator Neeraj Thapa, Best Institution to Agriculture Department which was represented by Dr. Neiu and navigator Phosheto and the best discipline sportsman goes to A.K.Sing. While in two wheeler category, the Best Bike went to K.K.Paul Rutsa and Best Decorated Bike to Lanu Pongen.

The chief guest of the occasion Dr. Murry in his address saluted the adventurous spirit of the participants and also suggested that with the motor sports coming to the state, the state government can be pressurized to create a separate rally track in the state so that it can be used by motor sports lover as well as motor sportsmen from outside the state and abroad.

Expressing his happiness on learning that some of the Naga motor sportsmen have achieve even at the international level, he encouraged the youth of the state to pursue Motor and Adventure Sports which has become a big industry.

Mr Girish Das, from the main sponsors JK Tyres the guest of honour congratulated the NAMSA and the participants for the successful conduct of the rally. He further assured that JK Tyre was committed to develop and promote the adventure and motor sports to tap the hidden talents and would look forward to sponsor even in future.

The rally was organized by the Nagaland Adventure Motor Sports Association (NAMSA) in collaboration with the Federation of Motor Sports Club of India and sponsored by the Government of Nagaland and JK Tyres and supported by Nagaland Post as Media partner. Altogether 46 teams including 26 in the four wheelers and 20 in two wheelers took part in the rally which was organized on the basis of Time Speed and Distance on Kohima-Dimapur route covering a distance of 176 Kms.

Final Results 2007- End of Rally

Overall Comp. no Competitors name     Co-Driver Penalty T-1 T-2 Regional Car
1 3 Along Aier Hatba Wangnao 2.15.22 1st   1st  
2 1 Kushwanth Randawa Amritpal Singh 2.17.06 2nd      
3 8 Lima Jamir Imkong Yapang 2.25.47   1st 2nd  
4 4 Anil Wadia Harpreet.S.Bawa 2.26.24 3rd     1st
5 6 Prakash Momin Daniel Sangma 2.35.33     3rd 2nd
6 9 Tinku Marak Henry Bryan 2.36.42   2nd   3rd
7 6 Lanu Jamir Takotong Lkr 2.42.15   3rd    
8 14 Lima Lipok 2.46.07        
9 10 Kashito Itsato 2.50.42        
10 5 Lakpa Tsering P.V.S.Murthy 3.10.45        


Sl.No Comp. no Competitors name     Co-Driver Penalty
1 3 Along Aier Hatba Wangnao 1:19.47
2 1 Kushwanth Randawa Amritpal Singh 1:20.32
3 8 Lima Jamir Imkong Yapang 1: 24.32
4 4 Anil Wadia Harpreet.S.Bawa 1:26.04
5 2 Sandeep Sharma Ashwin Naik 1:27.34
6 9 Tinku Marak Henry Bryan 1:34.38
7 6 Prakash Momin Daniel Sangma 1:35.00
8 11 Toshi Mar Aier 1:36.31
9 14 Lima Lipok 1:36.35
10 10 Kashito Itsato 1:38.20
11 5 Lakpa Tsering P.V.S.Murthy 1:38.31
12 12 Lanu Jamir Takotong Lkr 1:39.08

Provisional Result - Leg II

Sl.No Comp. no Competitors name     Co-Driver Penalty
1 3 Along Aier Hatba Wangnao 2.15.22
2 1 Kushwanth Randawa Amritpal Singh 2.17.06
3 8 Lima Jamir Imkong Yapang 2.25.47
4 4 Anil Wadia Harpreet.S.Bawa 2.26.24
5 6 Prakash Momin Daniel Sangma 2.35.33
6 9 Tinku Marak Henry Bryan 2.36.42
7 6 Lanu Jamir Takotong Lkr 2.42.15
8 14 Lima Lipok 2.46.07
9 10 Kashito Itsato 2.50.42
10 5 Lakpa Tsering P.V.S.Murthy 3.10.45

 

 
 <>Photo Gallery <>FAI <>Contact Us <>